Scotbands

Scotland

A' the airts.....

Scotbands

     Aberdeen - Billy Bremner, Ian Campbell, Moyra Fraser, Steve Gordon, Martin Hadden, Stuart MacIntosh ('Tosh'), Mike Rae (?)

Aberfoyle

Alloway - Robert Burns

Alyth - Andy M Stewart

Arbroath - Norman Bowman, Steve Byrne, 'Fidycat',

Ardrossan - Stephen Quigg,  

Armadale - Ian Ellis

Arran - Gillian Frame

Auchterarder - Eve Graham (Evelyn May Beatson)

Auchtermuchty

Aviemore

Ayr

Balloch - Denny Mochan

Banff - Sandi Thom

Barra -

Bathgate

Bellshill - Sheena Easton (Orr), Graham Lyle, John Martin,

Benbecula -

Blackburn - Susan Boyle

Blairgowrie - Dougie MacLean,

Bo'ness

Brechin

Brodick

Buckie

Bute - Keiron Mason, Al Shields,

Callander

Cambuslang - Robert Wilson,

Campbeltown

Carluke

Carnoustie

Castle Douglas

Clackmannan - Alasdair Fraser

Cleland - Sydney Devine

Contin - Donald Cameron

Craigneuk - Janey Cutler

Croy - Will Starr

Cumbernauld

Cupar

Dalkeith - Fish (Derek Dick)

Dumbarton - Brian Hughes,

Dumfries - Gary Coupland, Dave Francis, Adam Richard Wiles (Calvin Harris)

Dunbar

Dunblane - Jim MacLeod,

Dunfermline - Ian Anderson, Stuart Adamson, Pete Clark, Jim Condie, Barbara Dickson, Richard Jobson,

Dunning - Simon Howie

Dunoon

Dundee - Rob McKillop, Derek Moffat,

Duror - John MacColl

East kilbride - Euan burton,

East Wemyss - Jimmy Shand

Edinburgh - Ged Brockie, Mairi Campbell, Johnny Cunningham, Phil Cunningham, Jackie Denis, William Douglas, Kenny Ellis, Tich Frier, Davey Johnstone, Nick Keir, Brian Kellock, John McGuff, Fergus MacKenzie, Ian McCalman, Gavin Marwick, Davy Paton, John Rae, Charlie Reid, Craig Reid, Elaine Simmons, Tam White, Stan Wolarz,

Erskine - Jimmy Shand jnr,

Fair Isle - Chris Stout

Falkirk - Mike Travis,

Fauldhouse - Harry Hughes

Forfar - Cameron Davidson,

Forres - Quee MacArthur,

Fort William - Angus R. Grant, James MacIntosh, Colin Melville,

Forth (Lanarkshire) - Billy Ritchie

Fraserburgh

Galashiels

Girvan

Glasgow - Tommy Bartke, Billy Baxter, Jimmy Blue, Jack Bruce, Isobel Buchanan, Billy Connolly, Bert Cooper, Ivor Cutler, Sushil K. Dade (ie 'Future Pilot AKA'), Darius Danesh, Karl Denver, Archie Fisher, Cilla Fisher, Dean Ford (Tommy McAleese), George Gallagher, Dick Gaughan, Emma Gillespie, Claire Grogan, Roy Gullane, Cliff Hanley, Roddy Hart, Alex Harvey, Les Harvey, Andrew Innes, Matt Irving, Alison Kinnaird, Mark Knopfler, David Knopfler, Pete Lamb, Donovan (Leitch), Roddy Lorimer, Paul McKenna, David McNee, Findlay Napier, Chris Pritchard, Phil Smillie, Andy Stewart, Bob Thomas, John Tochel, Ray Weston

Glenrothes

Golspie

Gourock

Grangemouth

Greenock - Hamish MacCunn, Lena Zavaroni, William Wallace,

Haddington

Hamilton - Marie McLaughlin,

Harris -

Hawick - Dame Isobel Baillie,

Helensburgh

Helmsdale

Huntly - Graeme Mitchell

Inver - Neil Gow, Nathaniel Gow

Inverness

Irvine - Martin Stewart

Islay - Jenny Bell

Kelty

Kilmarnock - Ben Johnston,

Kilsyth

Kingsbarns - James Yorkston

Kirkcaldy

Kircudbright

Kirkintilloch - Moira Anderson, Katie Sutherland,

Kirriemuir - Jim Cameron

Largs - Benny Gallagher

Lennoxtown - Lulu (Marie McDonald McLaughlan Lawrie),

Leven

Lewis - Calum Kennedy (Orasaigh), Colin MacLeod

Mauchline

Montrose

Lossiemouth - Peter Kerr

Mull - Ross Baird

(Tobermory), Sorren MacLean

Motherwell - Sir Alexander Gibson, Gerrard Love,

Musselburgh

Muthill - Bill Black

Nairn - Ruairidh MacMillan,

Neilston - Finlay McDonald

New Deer - James F. Dickie, J. Murdoch Henderson,

Newtonmore

Newton Stewart

North Berwick

North Uist -

Oban

Ochiltree - John Hendry Blair (Johnny Cymbal)

Orkney - Garry Finlayson,

Iain Stewart (Kirkwall), Jack Sandison (Lerwick),

Paisley - Linda Finnie, Kenneth McKellar, Kelly Marie (Jacqueline McKinnon), Gerry Rafferty, Albert Rossi,

Perth - Madelaine Taylor,

Peterhead

Pitlochry

Portobello - Helen Hopekirk, Harry Lauder,

Port Glasgow -

Prestwick -

Renfrew -

Rosyth

Roxburgh

St Andrews - Artie Trezise

Selkirk

Shetland - Tom Anderson (Eshaness), Aly Bain (Lerwick),

Ian Bairnson, Chris Cope, Jolene Crawford, Gareth Goodlad,

Gibby Gray, Vicky Gray, Catriona MacDonald, Jordan Ogg (Lerwick),

Skye - Ruairidh Graham, Allan MacDonald, Myles McInnes

('Mylo') (Broadford), Donnie Munro (Uig), Chris Nicholson,

Innes Strachan, Ishbel Strachan,

South Uist -

Stirling - Anne Lorne Gilles,

Stonehaven

Stornoway

Stranraer

Stromness - Erland Cooper

Thurso - Robin Harper

Torphins - Kevin MacLeod

Troon - Bobby Graham

Tyndrum

Uddingston - Brenda Cochrane

Whitburn - Alex Gardner, Leon Jackson

Wick

Wishaw - Ian Gourlay,

You won't pinpoint many spots in Scotland very far

from the birthplace of a musician.....ok, maybe Rockall !

Shetland

 

Fair Isle

 

Orkney

Page under construction:

I'll accept any help I can

get on this -

your emails please !

[email protected]