Scotbands

A' the airts.....

You won't pinpoint many spots in Scotland very far

from the birthplace of a musician.....ok, maybe Rockall !

Scotland

  Aberdeen - Billy Bremner, Ian Campbell, Moyra Fraser, Steve Gordon, Martin Hadden, Stuart MacIntosh ('Tosh'), Mike Rae (?)
Aberfoyle
Alloway - Robert Burns
Alyth - Andy M Stewart
Arbroath - Norman Bowman, Steve Byrne, 'Fidycat',
Ardrossan - Stephen Quigg,
Armadale - Ian Ellis
Arran - Gillian Frame
Auchterarder - Eve Graham (Evelyn May Beatson)
Auchtermuchty
Aviemore
Ayr
Balloch - Denny Mochan
Banff - Sandi Thom
Barra -
Bathgate
Bellshill - Sheena Easton (Orr), Graham Lyle, John Martin,
Benbecula -
Blackburn - Susan Boyle
Blairgowrie - Dougie MacLean,
Bo'ness
Brechin
Brodick
Buckie
Bute - Keiron Mason, Al Shields,
Callander
Cambuslang - Robert Wilson,
Campbeltown
Carluke
Carnoustie
Castle Douglas
Clackmannan - Alasdair Fraser
Cleland - Sydney Devine
Contin - Donald Cameron
Craigneuk - Janey Cutler
Croy - Will Starr
Cumbernauld
Cupar
Dalkeith - Fish (Derek Dick)
Dumbarton - Brian Hughes,
Dumfries - Gary Coupland, Dave Francis, Adam Richard Wiles (Calvin Harris)
Dunbar
Dunblane - Jim MacLeod,
Dunfermline - Ian Anderson, Stuart Adamson, Pete Clark, Jim Condie, Barbara Dickson, Richard Jobson,
Dunning - Simon Howie
Dunoon
Dundee - Rob McKillop, Derek Moffat,
Duror - John MacColl
East kilbride - Euan burton,
East Wemyss - Jimmy Shand
Edinburgh - Ged Brockie, Mairi Campbell, Johnny Cunningham, Phil Cunningham, Jackie Denis, William Douglas, Kenny Ellis, Tich Frier, Davey Johnstone, Nick Keir, Brian Kellock, John McGuff, Fergus MacKenzie, Ian McCalman, Gavin Marwick, Davy Paton, John Rae, Charlie Reid, Craig Reid, Elaine Simmons, Tam White, Stan Wolarz,
Erskine - Jimmy Shand jnr,
Fair Isle - Chris Stout
Falkirk - Mike Travis,
Fauldhouse - Harry Hughes
Forfar - Cameron Davidson,
Forres - Quee MacArthur,
Fort William - Angus R. Grant, James MacIntosh, Colin Melville,
Forth (Lanarkshire) - Billy Ritchie
Fraserburgh
Galashiels
Girvan
Glasgow - Tommy Bartke, Billy Baxter, Jimmy Blue, Jack Bruce, Isobel Buchanan, Billy Connolly, Bert Cooper, Ivor Cutler, Sushil K. Dade (ie 'Future Pilot AKA'), Darius Danesh, Karl Denver, Archie Fisher, Cilla Fisher, Dean Ford (Tommy McAleese), George Gallagher, Dick Gaughan, Emma Gillespie, Claire Grogan, Roy Gullane, Cliff Hanley, Roddy Hart, Alex Harvey, Les Harvey, Andrew Innes, Matt Irving, Alison Kinnaird, Mark Knopfler, David Knopfler, Pete Lamb, Donovan (Leitch), Roddy Lorimer, Paul McKenna, David McNee, Findlay Napier, Chris Pritchard, Phil Smillie, Andy Stewart, Bob Thomas, John Tochel, Ray Weston
Glenrothes
Golspie
Gourock
Grangemouth
Greenock - Hamish MacCunn, Lena Zavaroni, William Wallace,
Haddington
Hamilton - Marie McLaughlin,
Harris -
Hawick - Dame Isobel Baillie,
Helensburgh
Helmsdale
Huntly - Graeme Mitchell
Inver - Neil Gow, Nathaniel Gow
Inverness
Irvine - Martin Stewart
Islay - Jenny Bell
Kelty
Kilmarnock - Ben Johnston,
Kilsyth
Kingsbarns - James Yorkston
Kirkcaldy
Kircudbright
Kirkintilloch - Moira Anderson, Katie Sutherland,
Kirriemuir - Jim Cameron
Largs - Benny Gallagher
Lennoxtown - Lulu (Marie McDonald McLaughlan Lawrie),
Leven
Lewis - Calum Kennedy (Orasaigh), Colin MacLeod
Mauchline
Montrose
Lossiemouth - Peter Kerr
Mull - Ross Baird
(Tobermory), Sorren MacLean
Motherwell - Sir Alexander Gibson, Gerrard Love,
Musselburgh
Muthill - Bill Black
Nairn - Ruairidh MacMillan,
Neilston - Finlay McDonald
New Deer - James F. Dickie, J. Murdoch Henderson,
Newtonmore
Newton Stewart
North Berwick
North Uist -
Oban
Ochiltree - John Hendry Blair (Johnny Cymbal)
Orkney - Garry Finlayson,
Iain Stewart (Kirkwall), Jack Sandison (Lerwick),
Paisley - Linda Finnie, Kenneth McKellar, Kelly Marie (Jacqueline McKinnon), Gerry Rafferty, Albert Rossi,
Perth - Madelaine Taylor,
Peterhead
Pitlochry
Portobello - Helen Hopekirk, Harry Lauder,
Port Glasgow -
Prestwick -
Renfrew -
Rosyth
Roxburgh
St Andrews - Artie Trezise
Selkirk
Shetland - Tom Anderson (Eshaness), Aly Bain (Lerwick),
Ian Bairnson, Chris Cope, Jolene Crawford, Gareth Goodlad,
Gibby Gray, Vicky Gray, Catriona MacDonald, Jordan Ogg (Lerwick),
Skye - Ruairidh Graham, Allan MacDonald, Myles McInnes
('Mylo') (Broadford), Donnie Munro (Uig), Chris Nicholson,
Innes Strachan, Ishbel Strachan,
South Uist -
Stirling - Anne Lorne Gilles,
Stonehaven
Stornoway
Stranraer
Stromness - Erland Cooper
Thurso - Robin Harper
Torphins - Kevin MacLeod
Troon - Bobby Graham
Tyndrum
Uddingston - Brenda Cochrane
Whitburn - Alex Gardner, Leon Jackson
Wick
Wishaw - Ian Gourlay,

Shetland

Fair Isle

Orkney

Page under construction: I'll accept any help I can get on this - your emails please !