Scotbands

Bands T

Tannahill Weavers

 Tannahill Weavers

 21st State

21st State
Tarneybackle

21st STATE (- '15 - ) Glasgow. Alt/indie/rock. Andrew Duncan (v/g),
Craig Horne (v/g), Craig McCormack (b), Callum Anderson (d).
1st EP & single released Oct '15
TABACHE (**) Aidan O'Rourke (f)
TABOO SHARK (mid '80s) London. Jimi McGeachy (d)
TAIN SCOTTISH DANCE BAND (**) Ali McGregor (acc), John Pirie (f),
George Pirie (p), Frank Gale (b), Alex Mathieson (d), Ian Ross (d)
TALENT (-'09-) 3 piece.
TALISMEN ('66-'67) Caithness. See 'Eileen & The Talismen'.
TALISMEN BEAT UNIT (196*) Glasgow. Ken Andrew (d)
TALKING HEADS ('74-'91 ?) New York. David Byrne (v/sw) born Dumbarton '52.
TAM LINN ('70s) Davey Arthur, Paul ---, Finbar ---, Eddie ---
TAM'S RAILWAYS (? -'06-) Leith. Leigh Faughnan (v/g), Gordon Hermiston
(b/v), Innes Robertson (d/v), Danny McIntyre (lg/v)
TAM WHITE & THE DEXTERS ('83-'87) Tam White (lv/rg), Jim Condie (g/sg), Ronnie Rae snr (b) (1st few gigs
only), Paul Manson (b), Kenny Ellis (b) (occ.dep., ft'd on 2nd album), Dave Swanson (d), John Rae (d) (reg.dep.), Robert Pettigrew (p), Ronnie Rae jnr (p), Brian Kellock (p), Dave Newton (p) (reg.dep.), Brian Keddie (trom),
Johnny Smith (tru), Donald Corbett (tru), Bruce Adams (tru) (ft'd on 2nd album and several BBC broadcasts),
Gordon Cruickshank (ts/bs/fl), Donald Lang (ts) (reg.dep., then succeeded D. Lang), Jimmy Woods (as), Jeff Freedner (as), Alison Jones (bv), Fiona Carlisle (bv), Liz MacEwan (bv), Anne Turner (bv) (1st album
'Preservation Hall' plus several broadcasts), Jan Swanson (bv), Cathie Rae (bv),
TAM WHITE'S SHOESTRING (****) Tam White (v/g), Neil Warden (g), Fraser
Speirs (hca)
TANDEM ('69-'71 -) Played 'Time and Place', edinburgh 16.1.71.
TANGO IN THE ATTIC ('08-) Glenrothes. Daniel Craig (v), Jordan Craig (g), Jonathan
McFarlane (g), Paul Johnson (b)
TANK (-'08-) Doogie White (v)
TANNAHILL WEAVERS ('68-) John Cassidy (wh/v) (FM), Stuart McKay (v/g/p.wh) (FM), Neil
Doherty (v/g/mn/p.wh) (FM), Jim McGowan (v) (FM), Ross Kennedy (ag/v), Iain MacInnes
(hbp/ssp/t.wh/v), Kenny Forsyth (hbp/ssp/t.wh), Mike Ward (f/g/v), Stuart Morrison (f/bns/g),
Alan MacLeod (hbp/wh/ma/org/v), Bill Bourne (v/bz/ag/g/f/kb/bp), Dougie MacLean
(f/mn/v/g/t.bn), Duncan J. Nicholson (hbp/ssp/t.wh), Gordon Duncan (hbp/t.wh), Hudson
Swan (bz/v/f/gloc/mn), Roy Gullane (lv/g/sw), Phil Smillie (fl/bo/wh/bv/comp), Leslie Wilson
(g/bz/kb/bp/v/sw), John Martin (f/ce/vi/bv), Colin Melville (hbp/ssp/wh)
TANNAS (**) Aidan O'Rourke (f)
TAPSALTEERIE (**) Dougie Caird (acc), Sarah Northcroft (f/sw)
TARDY HOST (-'68-) George Wade (d)
TARNEYBACKLE ('00 -) Blackford. Sandy Marshall (v/g/bz/bo/sw), John Davidson
(v/g/mn/oct mandola/wh/sw), Lorna Davidson (v/djm/tamb/bon/ch/clv/sh)
TARTAN AMOEBAS (****) Adam Sutherland (f)
TARTAN LADS ('72-) Bil Moran (v), Ray Carse (acc)
TATTOO ('75-?) Stuart Adamson (g), Jock 'Paddy' McMonagle (lg),
Ian 'Etchie' Law (d), Bill Simpson (b)
TATTY BOGLES (**)
TAXI (-'82/'85-) Arbroath. Jimmy Nicol ( ), Ferg Hayes (d), Philip Petrie (v)
TAYLOR KANE (-'08-) Dunfermline.
TAYSIDERS (**) Dundee. Jim Reid (v/g/hca)
TEAR GAS (early 1969 - '71) Glasgow. Alexander (Zal) Cleminson (g), Wullie Munro (d),
Davie Batchelor (v), Chris Glen (b), Eddie Campbell (org). Ted McKenna (d)
ex 'Dream Police'. Became S.A.H.B. with Alex Harvey
TEDDY DESMOND'S SYMPHONIC SYNCOPATERS (-'50-) Teddy Desmond ( /bl),
TEENAGE FAN CLUB (19**) Norman Blake (b), Gerrard Love (g), Francis McDonald ( ),
Raymond McGinley ( )
TEENSVILLE (19**) Gordon Buchanan (d) later with 'Big Six'.
TEGAN (-'09-)
TELEPHONE ('69-'70 ?) Peter McBrearty (lg), John Muir (b/bv), Gerry Riley (b),
TELSTAR PONIES ('80s ?) Glasgow. Sushil K. Dade (b)
TEMPOS ('63-'64) Dumbarton. John Gilfillan (v/lg), Aly Black (g), Colin R Williamson (b/acc), Hamish Beaton (cl),
Tom 'Tubby' McInnes (d)
TEMPUS FUGIT (****) John Speirs (b)
10cc (--) Manchester. Stuart Tosh (d/v) (their last drummer).
TENNIS ('69-'70 ?)
10p INVADERS (early '90s ?) Glasgow. Alex Huntley (Kapranos) (g/v)
TERMITES ('85-'91, '00, '05-) Kilmarnock. 'frantic psychobilly'. Kenny Mitchell (v/tattoo artist), Scott Ballantyne (g),
Ewin Murray (d) ('85-'91, '05-), Gerry Doyle ('85-?), Richard Ostrowski ( ), Matt Black (upr b) ('05-), Jonny Fiddles (f) ('05-)
TERRA DIABLO ('00-) Glasgow. Ian Fairclough (v/g), Dave McAuley (g), Gordon Turner (d)
Paul Wilson (g/kb), Stu Mileham (b)
TEX BLACKWOOD (**) Alan McNiven (v/g/b/prog)
TEXAS (-1986-) Glasgow. Johnny McElhone (b), Sharleen Spiteri (v/g),
Tony McGovern (v/g) (1999-), Ally McErlaine (g), Eddie Campbell (kb)
('91-), Michael Bannister (kb) ('05-), Stuart Kerr (d) ('89-91), Richard
Hynd (d) ('91-99), Mikey Wilson (d) ('99-'01), Steve Washington (d)
('01-03), Neil Payne (d) ('03-), Nicole Patterson (back.v.) ('99-'01,
Charlotte Hodson (back.v.) ('01-)

THANES ('86-'08) Lenny Helsing (lv/g), Angus McPake (org/p/g), Mark
Hunter (b/bv), Mike Goodwin (d), Alan McLean (b/bv) ('86-'88), Bruce
Lyall (org/g/bv) ('86-'92), Calvin Burt (d/bv) ('87-'88), Denis Boyle (b)
('87-'92), Ian Binns (d/bv) ('87-'94) Clive Fenton (b) ('92), Nick Kennedy
(org/bv) ('93-'94), Mal Kergan (b/bv) ('93-'04), Keith Douglas (b/bv) ('05-'06)
THEE BEATLES ('09 -) Lanarkshire. Paul McLaughlan (as J. Lennon) (v/g), Derek Brown
(as P. McCartney) (v/b), Chistopher Cunningham (as G. Harrison) (lg/v), Jamie Clark (as R.Starr) (d)
THEE COMRADES ('04- ?) Early name of 'V2 Schneider'. See that entry.
THEMES (-'63- ?) Glasgow. Jean McIntyre (v), Johnny Dick (g), Eddie Richmond (g), Ron milne (d)
THEN CAME THE WHEEL (-'09-) Alan Thomson (b/g/kb), Doug Morter (g/v), Arran Ahmun (d/per), Foss Paterson (kb)
THEORY (-'08-) Kev --- (v), 'Mondo' (lg), Barnet (g), Steve --- (b)
THERE WILL BE FIREWORKS ('07-) Glasgow. Nicky McManus (g/v/p), Gibran Farrah (g/v/vn/p), David Madden (b/v),
Adam Ketterer (d)
THESE DANGERS (mid '80s)
THEWS (-'08-) Dundee. Andrew --- (g), Domald --- (d), Kevin --- (b), Fritz --- (v)
THIEVES ('87-'91 ?) Cumbernauld/Glasgow ? Daniel Wylie (v), T.J. McGarrigle (b) + 3 brothers.
THIN LIZZY ('69-'86) Ireland. Brian Robertson (g) ('74-'76, '77-'78) Only Scot, b. Clarkston, Glasgow.
THIRD AVENUE ('79 - '81) Barry Hochfield (g), Gerry Malarkey (g), Ian Latta (b), Eric Stewart (d).
Played Lincoln Inn ('79), played Doune Castle ? ('82)
THIRD DIMENSION (1965)
THIRD FLOOR INCIDENT (-'06-) Arbroath. Luke Kingham (v/g/sw), Jamie Rushton (d),
Lewis Jenkins (b/bv), Geordie Anderson (bg/bv/sw)
13 FRIGHTENED GIRLS (198*) See 'Summerhill'.
THIS MORTAL COIL (**)
THIS SIDE OF BUSINESS (-'09-)
THIS SIDE UP (19**) Edinburgh ?
THISTLE DUBH CEILIDH BAND (? -'09-) Edinburgh ? Alistair -- (acc), Emma -- (f), Andrew -- (d)
THOSE FRENCH GIRLS ('70s ?)
THREE BLIND MICE (-'69-) Inverness. 'Noddy' McKenzie (g/v) (- end '69, joined 'Poets')
THREE BLOCKS FROM THE WAKE (**) Ayr/Glasgow. Vicki Cole, Gary Sargenson
THREE QUARTERS (**) Hugh Nicholson ( ) His first band.
THREE'S A CROWD ('66-'68) Edinburgh. Linnie Paterson (v) ('66-'67), Alan Pratt (d) ('66-'68),
Robert 'Smiggy' Smith (g),
Jimmy Bain (b) ('66-'68), Tam Beveridge (b) ('68), Iain 'Clash' McLeod (d) ('68), Alan --- (from Tranent) (lg)
3 ZA CROWD ('09 ? -) Glenfarg. Kevin MacLeod (v), Charlie Chung (g/v)
THROB (**) Aberdeen. John Barclay (g/v)
THROBBING NUDGERS (pre '87 ?) Falkirk area ? Cameron Nisbet (g)
THRUM (pre '94) Glasgow. Dave Gormley (d/per/v)
THRUSH ('75-'81 ?) Falkirk. Country Rock. Roy Whittit (g), Richard Dow (g) ('75-'81 plus in later lineup with
George Falconer), Charlie dyer (b), Davy Waugh (v), Norrie Stirrat (b), Ross Chrichton (d), Jim Gallagher (b),
Colin Silcock (d), Derek Lenathan (g), Mick McNally (b), Eddie Reader (v) ('81- ?), Robert McMullan (g),
George Falconer (g). Radio broadcast ('77), TV's 'Thingummyjig' ('78)
THUNDERCLAP NEWMAN (1969) Jimmy McCulloch (g)
TICH FRIER BAND (-'09-) Tich Frier (v/g), Neil Paterson (wh/lbp/v), David Vernon (acc/v), Stuart Duncan (b/kb/v)
TIMES (**) Matt Irving
TIN ROOF ('78 approx) Jim Rust (d/v), George ( 'Big George' ) Watts (g/v), Gary Lathan (g), Alec Robertson (b/v)
TINKERS LOAN ('74-'75) Dougie Hutton (b/v), Alex Hutton (g/v/f/mn), Tam Quinn (g/v), Kenny Gormal (g/v)
TINSLETOWN (-'09-) Function band.
TISHOMINGO JAZZ BAND ('80s -) Switzerland. Albert Rossi (d)
T JUNCTION  (-'09-) Male/female 4 piece.
TMX (Ten Massive Explosions) ('80s) Glasgow. Were'SSIK', became 'Manic Noises'.
TO CATCH A THIEF ('07-) Edinburgh. Dan Prasad (g), Mykee Smith (d), Ali Lane (g/v), Dave Ferguson (b)
TOLBOOTH IMPROVISORS ORCHESTRA (-'03-'04-) Edinburgh. Emma Pethybridge (vn)
TOM BANCROFT ORCHESTRA (**) Colin Steele (tru)
TOMMY & THE APACHES ('59-'66) Balloch. Jim Mullen (lg) left '64, Charlie Daley (g), Phil Pattinson (b)
died 1980s, Johnny Cannon (d) left '63, ---- ---- (v), Tommy Scott (v) '63-'64, Tommy Burke (v) ('64-'65)
ex Dominators. Jim 'Bogie' Mulloy (d) from '63, Malky Seargent (lg). Performed on STV's 'One Night Stand' ('64), Disbanded 1966.
TOMMY MAXWELL QUARTET ('60s) Tommy Maxwell (bl/d)
TOMMY SIMPSON BIG BAND Perth. Adrian Vetesse ( ), Kenny Jensen ( ). Played the Salvation Hotel.
TOMMY SPENCE & THE PYRETONES (-1963-) Ayrshire.
TOMMY TROUSDALE & THE SUNDOWNERS (? -'65-'75- ?)
TONIGHT AT NOON ('80s-) Gavin Livingstone ( )
TONS OF SLOBS (-'13-) Ian White (v), Charles (Chas) Brown (b), Jim Taylor (g), Mick Neilan (g),
Robert Watson (d)
TONY & THE TRADERS (early to mid '60s). Hector MacLean (b),
TOPAZ (early '70s - '74). Name change from 'Natural Harmony' - see that entry. Roy Leask (v), Duncan Leask
(g/v), Bill Ritchie (b/v), David Lowe (d/v).
TOO HOT TO HANDLE (late '70s) - Brian Reid (v/b), Barry Hochfield (g/v)
TOO MANY HUMANS ('06-) Josh Tebbitt (d)
TOO MUCH TOO YOUNG ('06 ? -) Dunfermline. Dave --- (g), Craig --- (g), Martin (d), --- --- ( )
TO THE GRAVE ('09-) Aberdeen. Kyle (v), Ror (b), Steve (d), Damien (g), Dave (g)
TOURISTS ('77-'81) Annie Lennox (v) (only Scot), Dave Stewart (g), Pete Coombes (g/sw),
Eddie Chin (b), Jim Tooney (d)
TOXIC EPHEX (late '80s) Aberdeen.
TOYS OUT THEIR BOXES ('86 ? -) Chris ( ) ex 'Tremins' ('Tremens' ?)
TRACK (mid '60s) - Eve Graham (v)
TRACK 9 (-'09-) Glasgow. David (g/v), Calum (b/v), Chris (sy), Brett (d)
TRADE ('07 ? -) Dundee/Forfar/Kirriemuir. Ross Milne (v), Craig Murray (lg),
Liam Moir (g), Drew McLaren (b), 'Bobo' Martin (d)
TRADERS (see Tony & The Traders)
TRAMPAS ( ) Donny Johnstone (ps), Alistair Hogg (ps)
TRANQUIL (200*) Bellshill.
TRAP6 (****)
TRAPPED IN KANSAS (-'08-) Glasgow. Finn Le Marinel (v/g), Chris Ward (v/b), Gregor Fair (g), Iain Symes (d)
TRASH (1969) See 'White Trash'.
TRASHCAN SINATRAS ('88-'89,'93 ? '04) Irvine. Frank Reader (v), John Douglas (g), Paul Livingstone (lg),
Davey Hughes (b/sw) (? - '05) (Still writes for band '10), Stevie Mulhearn (kb, Paul Forde (d),
Stephen Douglas (d), Frank Divanna (b - on tour), Grant Wilson (b -CD)
TRAVELLERS (60s ?) Caithness ?
TRAVIS ('95-) Evolved from 'Running Red' & 'Glass Onion'. Francis Healy (lv/sw/g/p/bn),
Dougie Payne (b/bv), Andy Dunlop (lg/bn/kb/bv), Neil Primrose (d/per), Claes Bjorkland (kb/acc)
TRAX ('79-'80) Dunfermline. Evolved from 'Zips' / 'Straits'. Willie 'Will' Adamson (lv), Neill 'Nobby' Martin (kb),
Derek 'Deke' Armstrong (b/bv), Dougie Ross (g), Tony Taylor (d), Tony Whelan (d)
TREACHEROUS ORCHESTRA (**) Duncan Lyall (b/db), Innes Watson (g), John Somerville (acc)
TREE TRUNKS (pre '92 ?) Andy (d)
TREMENS (TREMINS ?) ('85-'86 ?) Michaela, Joe, Ian McColl, Chris, Cookie, Hen Broon (d)
T-REX ('70-) Jack Green ( ) Only Scot ?
TRIAD (-'75-) Roy Whittit (g)
TRIBE (-'65-66-) Dingwall ? John Sinclair (b/v), Eric Sutherland (g/v), Malcolm MacLennan (lg), Peter Angus (d)
TRIGGER THE ESCAPE ('11 - '12) C'nauld. Craig Brown (g/v), Ross Marshall (g/v), Johnny Harrison (b),
Charlie Barrett (d). Disbanded Oct 2012.
TRILOGY ('** - '**) Mick Loftus (lg), Bob Buchan (v), Dougie Hill (g), Billy -- (b), Jim Bernie (d)
TRINKETS (196*) Ian Campbell ? ( ), Lennie Graham (b)
TRIO AAB (****) Kevin MacKenzie (g)
TRIXONS (196*) Maggie Bell (v), June Maitland, later aka 'Blossom' (v), Diane Brown (v)
TROCHRAGUE (-'08-) Anne Gomez (v/mn/bo), Irene Rice (v/g/bo), Jamie Rogers (cit/mn/perc/bv),
Billy Stenhouse (g/v)
TROJANS (-'67-) Glasgow
TROLLS ('66-) Tannahill.
TROTTERS (**) Ali Hutton (hbp/wh/g)
TROUSER COUGHS ('89-'90) Glasgow. Brian 'Trouser', Hugh 'Trouser' (O'Hagan ?) (v), Tony 'Trouser' (Docherty ?) (b)
TRUCKERS (**) Jan Burnett ( ), Seth Cohen ( )
TRYBE (2005-) Stonehaven. Jamie 'The Pict' Temperley (lead drums/perc), Jim Mooney (bodhran),
Brendan McCabe (rammin speed drum/bodhran/bagpipes), Iain 'Skirlie' McFadden (bagpipes/perc/drums),
Dave 'Black Eagle' Pazdziorek (various drums), Lisa Leith (drums) '07-, Ranjit Kaur (d) '07-.
T SET (late 60s - early '70s) Elgin. Mike Boaler (b), Fred McDonald (lg), Doug Low (d), Brian McDonald (v)
TULSANS (mid '60s) Saltcoats. Drew Galt (v), Eric -- (g), Benny Gallagher ( /v), Billy Brennan (d), Dennis Donald (kb),
Graham Lyle (sw for band at first, became drummer when Billy Brennan left. Benny & Graham moved to London when
band split.
TUBBY HAYES QUARTET ('60s-) London ? Jimmy Deuchar (trum) ('62-'66)
TULLIEMENTAN ('00s -) Orkney. Gavin Firth (ag/comp), Chair ('04 ? - )
TUMBLIN' DICE (-'08-)
TUSK ('92 -) Jim Collins (lg)
TUXEDO ALL STARS ('59 - early '60s) Alloa / Tillicoultry / Devonside. Albert Braccini (rg), 'Big Tam'
Taylor (lg), Jimmy 'Chuck' Aitken (vocals/piano), Hector MacLean (b), Davy Smith (d), Jim Wilson (ts).
Popular throughout Scotland,
supporting Gene Vincent, Wayne Fontana, Susan Maughan & Jess Conrad.
TV21 ('79-'82) Edinburgh. Post Punk band. Norman Rodger (ag/12str g/lead & backing vocals),
Ally Palmer (ag/g/bv/perc/synth/12str g), Neil Baldwin (b/bv), Dave Hampton
(tru/strsynth/org/bv/synth), Ali Paterson (d/perc/g). Band produced one album and several
singles ('80-'82). Supported the Rolling Stones (Edinburgh '82), Simon McGlynn (d) ('05 ? -),
Reformed and performed as part of the 'John Peel Gigs' ('05), Produced 2nd album 28 years after
the first ('09), line up in 2013: Baldwin / McGlynn / Palmer / Rodger.
TV ART ('79) (Edinburgh ?) Became 'Josef K'.
TWELFTH NIGHT (mid '60s ?) Glasgow. Hamish Stewart (v/g)
20TH CENTURY SOUNDS ('60s)
26 WEEKS (**) Glasgow. Derek Lee ( )
TWILIGHT SAD ('07-) Kilsyth.
TWILIGHT ZONE ('68 - '75) Aberdeen area.
TWIN ATLANTIC (-'09-) Barry McKenna, Sam McTrusty ?, Ross McNae, Craig Kneale
TWIST ('09-) Dundee. Ryan Soutar (lv), Billy Mitchell (g/v), Steven Cox (b), Kris
Boyle (d)
TWISTED NERVE (-1985-) Edinburgh. Paul Kirk (d)
2AM ('10 -) Edinburgh area. Andrew Northall (b)
2 BAD COUSINS (-'86-) John Corson (g), Derek Forbes
TWO LEFT FEET ('94-) Dumfries & Galloway. Derrek ---- (f), Nick Spencer (caller/f),
Lionel McClelland (g/whistles/v), Trevor Leat (fl/ban/mand), Doug Lanchbery
(w.fl/bodhran), Jackie ---- (whistle/caller), Kevin Bailey (whistle/caller) died '08 ?
TWO PIN DIN (****) Wilf Plum (d) ex 'Dog Faced Hermans'.

Tear Gas

 Tear Gas

teenagefanclub

 Teenage Fan Club

Tempos

 Tempos

Termites 2007

 Termites in 2007

Thee Beatles
Texas 1997

 Thee Beatles

Thieves - Soul Thief album

 Texas

in 1997

Brian Robertson

Thin

Lizzy's
 Brian
Robertson

Third Avenue at the Lincoln Inn 1979

Third Avenue Lincoln Inn 1979
Thrush

 Thrush

Trash Can Sinatras

 Trashcan Sinatras

Trax

 Trax

Trigger The Escape

 Trigger The Escape

Trixons

 Trixons

TV21 in 1981

 TV21 (in 1981)

Tuxedo All Stars

Tuxedo

All Stars

Twilight Sad

 Twilight Sad

Twist

 Twist